Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At SpeedUp Trucking, we are committed to protecting your Personal Information and to providing clear and transparent disclosures about the types of information we collect and how we use it.

For your further visits to our website, we would like to inform you about data collection, processing and use when visiting and using our website. As well as objection, revocation, and other rights to which you are entitled as a person affected by data collection and use.

In principle, we will only use your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Utah Consumer Privacy Act (“UCPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and only as described in this Privacy Policy.

General Information

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information relating to personal or material circumstances that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. This includes, for example, your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, or telephone number as well as online identifiers such as your IP address. In contrast, information of a general nature that cannot be used to determine your identity is not Personal Information. This includes, for example, the number of users of a website.

What is Special Category Data?

Special category data is Personal Information that needs more protection because it is sensitive. This includes Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data. As well as, data concerning health, a person’s sex life; and a person’s sexual orientation. In order to lawfully process Special Category Data, it is necessary to consent to the processing.

What is processing?

“Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon Personal Information, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually any handling of data.

Responsible for data processing

Responsible for data processing is Speedup Trucking LLC of 2836 S Brixham Way, West Valley City, Utah-84120, USA (“SpeedUp Trucking”, “we”, “us” or “our”). We act as the data controller and ask you to direct all questions about your Personal Information directly to us using info@speeduptrucking.com, call +1(866)249-7727 or write us to the above address.

The Legal Bases for processing Personal Information

In accordance with the above-mentioned laws, we have to have at least one of the following legal bases to process your Personal Information:

  • you have given your consent,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract / pre-contractual measures,
  • the data is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or
  • the data is necessary to protect our legitimate interests, provided that your interests are not overridden.

General Principles

Security

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption to ensure the security of data processing and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders, login data or contact requests that you send to us.

You can recognize an encrypted connection if the address line of your browser contains a “https://” instead of a “http://” and also has a lock symbol. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

We have also implemented numerous security measures (“technical and organizational measures”) for example encryption or need to know access, to ensure the most complete protection of Personal Information processed through this website.

Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. And databases or data sets that include Personal Information may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion.

Upon becoming aware of a data breach, we will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Information may have been compromised as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

Minors

We do not request Personal Information from minors and children and do not knowingly collect such data or pass it on to third parties.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is the process of making a decision by automated means without any human involvement. Automated decision-making including profiling does not take place.

Do Not Sell

We do not sell your Personal Information.

Special Category Data

Unless specifically required when using our services and consent is obtained for that particular service, we do not process special category data.

Social Media

We are present on social media on the basis of our legitimate interest. If you contact us (or login/connect with us) via social media platforms, we and the relevant social media platform are jointly responsible for the processing of your data and enter into a so-called joint controller agreement. The legal basis is our legitimate interest, your consent or, in some cases, the initiation of a contractual service, if any.

International Transfer

We may transfer your Personal Information to other companies and/or business partners as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In doing so, your Personal Information may be transferred to so called third countries. In order to provide adequate protection for your Personal Information when it is transferred, we have contractual arrangements regarding such transfers. We take all reasonable technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Information we transfer.

How long is your data stored?

We process and store your Personal Information only to achieve the respective processing purpose or for as long as a legal retention period exists (in particular Utah`s commercial and tax law). Once the purpose has been achieved or the retention period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted.

Sharing and Disclosure

We will not disclose or otherwise distribute your Personal Information to third parties unless this is a) necessary for the performance of our services for example with our web host or with our logistic partners to deliver your order, b) you have consented to the disclosure, c) or if we are legally obliged to do so e.g., by court order or if this is necessary to support criminal or legal investigations or other legal investigations or other legal proceedings; as required by law or regulation; if SpeedUp Trucking (or a part of SpeedUp Trucking) is sold to or merged with another company; or proceedings at home or abroad or to fulfill our legitimate interests.

Data we collect automatically

Collection of access data and log files

We also collect data on every access to our platform. The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g., for the clarification of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is necessary for evidentiary purposes is exempt from deletion until the respective incident is finally clarified. The legal basis for the data processing is our legitimate interest in providing an appealing platform.

Data from third party sources

We may obtain data about you from third-party sources, such as our marketing partners, social networks, and other third parties. We may use this data to better analyze your user behavior to improve our ability to provide you with relevant marketing information and services, and to prevent and combat fraud.

Insofar as you have also given us your consent to process your Personal Information for marketing and advertising purposes, we are entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have given your consent to.

Data we collect directly

General

We may ask you for Personal Information when you:

  • use our website,
  • request services, support or information,
  • participate online or otherwise in marketing activities,
  • subscribe to SpeedUp Trucking marketing and promotional emails or other materials,
  • interact with us on third-party social networking sites (subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of said third parties), or
  • contact us.

Categories of Personal Information we collect may include your name, email address, and IP addresses. We may also collect demographic data such your interests, and preferences.

In order to provide you with a more consistent and personalized user experience in your interactions with SpeedUp Trucking, data collected through one source may also be linked to other data collected by SpeedUp Trucking through other sources. This may include data that helps us identify you when you access our website through several different devices.

Contacting us

Personal Information is processed depending on the contact method. In addition to your name and e-mail address, IP address or telephone number, we usually collect the context of your message which may also include certain Personal Information. The Personal Information collected when contacting us is to handle your request and the legal basis is both your consent and Contract.

When using our services

We process the data of our clients and service users in order to be able to provide our contractual services as well as to ensure the security of our services and to be able to develop it further. This includes in particular our support, correspondence with you, invoicing, billing via ACH, fulfillment of our accounting and tax obligations. Your data will not be used by us for automated decision making or profiling, nor will it be shared with third parties. Accordingly, the data is processed on the basis of fulfilling our contractual obligations as well as to fulfill our legal obligations.

The legal basis for the data processing is the fulfillment of our contractual obligations and, in individual cases, the fulfillment of our legal obligations as well as your consent.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks as well as organization of our business, and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In this regard, we process the same data that we process in the course of providing our contractual services. The processing bases are our legal obligations and our legitimate interest.

Marketing

Insofar as you have also given us your consent to process your Personal Information for marketing and advertising purposes, we are entitled to contact you for these purposes via the communication channels you have given your consent to.

 You may give us your consent in a number of ways including by selecting a box on a form where we seek your permission, or sometimes your consent is implied from your interactions or contractual relationship. Where your consent is implied, it is on the basis that you would have a reasonable expectation of receiving a marketing communication based on your interactions or contractual relationship with us.

Our Marketing generally takes the form of e-mail but may also include other less traditional or emerging channels. These forms of contact will be managed by us, or by our contracted service providers. Every directly addressed marketing sent by us or on our behalf will include a means by which you may unsubscribe or opt out.

Please note that opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of receiving important business communications related to your current relationship with us, such as communications about your service announcements or security information.

If we process your Personal Information for the purpose of sending you SMS marketing communications, you may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications from us by replying or texting ‘STOP’ if you receive our SMS communications. In this respect, the data processing is carried out solely on the basis of our consent in personalized direct advertising per SMS.

If you opt-in to SMS marketing, you will be notified by entering your phone number on the checkout page and initialising a purchase, signing up via a subscription form or entering a keyword. If you opt-in to SMS marketing notifications, you agree to the following:

  • You understand and agree that consent is not a condition of service.
  • You understand and agree that your phone number, name and service information will be shared with our SMS marketing platformincluding messages sent an autodialer, automated system, or automatic telephone dialing system.
  • You understand and agree that the information collected may be used to send you notifications and targeted marketing messages.
  • When sending SMS messages, your phone number will be shared with our SMS delivery partner (Vonage Holdings Corp)to ensure delivery of the message.
  • You understand and agree that if you wish to opt-out of receiving further SMS marketing messages and notifications, you must reply with STOP to any message sent by us.
  • You understand and agree that other methods of opting out, such as using alternative words, will not be a reasonable means of opting out.
  • You understand and agree that message and data rates may apply when receiving text messages.

Data we collect directly

We use content or service offers of third-party providers on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to integrate their content and services (“content”).

This always requires that the third-party providers of this content are aware of the IP address of the user, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore necessary for the display of this content.

The following provides an overview of third-party providers and their content, together with links to their privacy policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and so-called opt-out measures, if any:

Your Rights and Privileges

Privacy rights

 Under the UCPA, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to access
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • Right to opt out of sale.

 Under the and EU`s GDPR, you can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to data portability
  • Right of objection
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

 If you have any questions, please contact us.

Updating your information

If you believe that the information, we hold about you is inaccurate or request its rectification, deletion, or object to its processing, please do so by contacting us.

Withdrawing your consent

You can withdraw consents you have given at any time by contacting us.

Access Request

In the event you want to make a Data Subject Access Request, please contact us. We will respond to requests regarding access and correction as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days, we will tell you why and when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Information or to make a correction requested by you, we will tell you why.

Complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about our processing of Personal Information to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. The supervisory authority is: The Utah Office of the Attorney General

PO Box 142320, SLC UT 84114-2320, USA, www.attorneygeneral.utah.gov 

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (‘DNT’) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails/SMS stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails/text, you can email us or text, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy or materially change our use of your Personal Information, we will revise the Privacy Policy accordingly.

Questions?

If you have any questions about the processing of your Personal Information, please contact us using info@speeduptrucking.com or write us to the above address.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on Friday, February 17, 2023